Pre-Symposium Workshops

 

Note: Registration for Pre-Symposium Workshops is optional, and requires a separate registration fee; space is limited to allow small group interaction.

 

2017 Pre-Symposium Workshops
Thursday, February 9, 2017

Pre-Symposium Workshop #1: Advances in Breast Surgery and Reconstruction – An Interactive Course
09:00 a.m. – 04:50 p.m.

Charles E. Cox, MD, Risal Djohan, MD, Stephen R. Grobmyer, MD, Suzanne Klimberg, MD, Michael Sabel, MD, Freya Schnabel, MD, and David Weintritt, MD

 

09:00 a.m. – 09:20 a.m.:Cryoablation for Breast Cancer and Other Lesions – Michael Sabel, MD

09:20 a.m. – 09:40 a.m.: Radiofrequency Ablation for Surgical Margins – Suzanne Klimberg, MD

09:40 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.: New Approaches to Reducing Lumpectomy Re-Excision Rates – Freya Schnabel, MD

10:00 a.m. – 10:20 a.m.: Radiofrequency Chip Guided Surgery: A Safe Alternative to Wires? – Charles E. Cox, MD

10:20 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.: Break

10:30 a.m. – 10:50 a.m.: Alternative and Adjunctive Methods in Breast Reconstruction (Pre-PectBreast Implant and Fat Grafting) – Risal Djohan, MD

10:50 a.m. – 11:10 a.m.: Magnetic Technology for Lesion Localization and Sentinel Node Identification – Charles E. Cox, MD

11:10 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.: Intra-Operative Radiation Therapy for Breast Cancer – Stephen R. Grobmyer, MD

11:30 a.m. – 11:50 a.m.: Panel Discussion

11:50 a.m. – 01:00 p.m.: Lunch

01:00 p.m. – 01:20 p.m.: Axillary Reverse Mapping – Suzanne Klimberg, MD

01:20 p.m. – 01:50 p.m.: Identification of Breast Sentinel Node and Biopsy with ICG Fluorescent Imaging – David Weintritt, MD

01:50 p.m. – 02:20 p.m.: Complex Breast Reconstruction in Patients Having Adjuvant RT and New Concepts in Wound Management – Risal Djohan, MD

02:20 p.m. – 02:40 p.m.: Panel Discussion

02:40 p.m. – 02:50 p.m.: Break

02:50 p.m. – 04:50 p.m.: Station 1: Application of Negative Pressure Wound Therapy for Breast Wounds
                                       Station 2: IORT 
                                       Station 3: Non-Radioactive Seed Localization
                                       Station 4: Intraoperative Margin Assessment for Breast Conservation Surgery
                                       Station 5: Cryoablation
                                       Station 6: Surgical Retractors
                                       Station 7: 3-D Breast Specimen Tomosynthesis
                                       Station 8: Sentimag/Magseed (Magnetic Seed Localization)
                                       Station 9: Electrosurgical Technology
                                       Station 10: Ultrasound
                                       Station 11: Margin Probe
                                       Station 12: IORT

Pre-Symposium Workshop #2: Difficult to Diagnose Cases in Breast Pathology
09:00 a.m. – 05:00 p.m.

Edi Brogi, MD, PhD, Shahla Masood, MD, and Jorge Reis-Filho, MD, PhD     

09:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.: Atypia and DCIS: Controversies- Shahla Masood, MD

10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.: The Genomics of Breast Cancer– Jorge Reis-Filho, MD, PhD

10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.: BREAK

10:45 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.: 3D Diagnostic Challenges and Pitfalls: A Review of Cases– Edi Brogi, MD, PhD

11:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.: Molecular Advances in the Diagnosis of Special Subtypes of Breast Carcinoma – Jorge Reis-Filho, MD, PhD

12:00 p.m. – 02:00 p.m.: LUNCH

02:00 p.m. – 02:45 p.m.: The Genetic Landscape of Fibroepithelial Lesions – Jorge Reis-Filho, MD, PhD

02:45 p.m. – 03:45 p.m.: Diagnostic Challenges and Pitfalls: A Review of Cases – Edi Brogi, MD, PhD

03:45 p.m. – 04:00 p.m.: Panel Discussion – Edi Brogi, MD, PhD; Shahla Masood, MD; Jorge Reis-Filho, MD, PhD

Pre-Symposium Workshop #3: Breast Cancer Risk and Genetic Testing in the Modern Era
01:00 p.m. – 04:00 p.m.

Banu Arun, MD, Claudine Isaacs, MD, Shahla Masood, MD, Freya Schnabel, MD, and Marie Wood, MD    

01:00 p.m. – 01:30 p.m.: Breast Cancer Risk Factors and Global Risk Assessment – Freya Schnabel, MD

01:30 p.m. – 02:00 p.m.: Breast Pathology of Pre-Malignant Lesions (ADH, LCIS) – Shahla Masood, MD

02:00 p.m. – 02:30 p.m.: Indications for Genetic Testing and Importance of Family History – Marie Wood, MD

02:30 p.m. – 03:00 p.m.: Update on Genetic Testing Panels – Banu Arun, MD

03:00 p.m. – 03:30 p.m.: Clinical Management of Mutation Carriers – Claudine Isaacs, MD

03:30 p.m. – 04:00 p.m.: Panel Discussion